Around 15 February 1429 (proleptic Gregorian date 24th February) a male sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus) was washed ashore on the island of Biervliet (figure 1), just inside the mouth of the Westerschelde (Western Scheldt) in the province of Zeeland, the Netherlands. A pile work for sea defense was hit and damaged. Due to later land reclamations, the stranding locality (51.329 N, 3.690 E) is today situated inland.
Losse artikelen - Lutra (pdf)
An abnormal enamel pattern of the first lower molar (M1) in a field vole (Microtus agrestis) from the province of Zeeland, the Netherlands
Abstract: In barn owl (Tyto alba) pellets, a skull from a field vole (Microtus agrestis) was found with an abnormal dental pattern. The enamel ridge of the first right lower molar displayed a ‘capital M’ outline. The rim of the rootwas thin (as in a regular M1 molar), without irregularities or thickenings. Other morphs described in field voles and even the 22 morphotypes of other European and Asian arvicoline species within the genera Alexandromys and Microtus do not bear any resemblance to this specimen.
Abstract: The root vole (Alexandromys oeconomus arenicola) is one of the species for which Nieuwkoopse Plassen & De Haeck (Provinces of Zuid-Holland and Utrecht, the Netherlands) has been designated as a Natura 2000 site. This subspecies is endemic to the Netherlands and can only be found in five regions in the country.
Spatiotemporal variations in antler development among two neighbouring, yet isolated, red deer populations
Abstract: Whereas wildlife occurring in fragmented landscapes is frequently the subject of genetic investigation, there has been relatively little attention for associated spatiotemporal variations in phenotypic traits. For example, many studies have reported the genetic variation and structure of present day red deer (Cervus elaphus elaphus) – showing both hybridization with other Cervus species and fragmentation – but the consequences for phenotypic traits, even when as conspicuous and elastic as antler size, have not been considered.
Recurring outbreaks of common vole (Microtus arvalis) in grasslands in the low-lying parts of the Netherlands
Abstract: In the past, outbreaks of common voles (Microtus arvalis) were a regular occurrence in agricultural grassland areas in the Netherlands, but they have been virtually absent in recent decades. However, after 2000 there have been three major outbreaks, in 2004-2005, 2014-2015 and in 2019-2020. To gain more insight into the distribution and underlying causes, this paper documents the occurrence of outbreaks in the Netherlands and maps the distribution during the recent outbreaks in the province of Friesland.
Abstract: Data of 17,065 recordings in baited camera traps in the Netherlands revealed that bank voles (Myodes glareolus) expressed most activity between sunset and sunrise, with an exception for June-July. When corrected for the duration of respectively night and day the nocturnal bias was observed in all months, but was stronger when nights were longer. On top of the circadian rhythm, a rather distinct ultradian rhythm was superimposed, especially during the night.
Why do mammals fascinate us humans so much? Why do we seem to be more interested in these furry, hairy, mother milk-producing animals than in other organisms? First of all, I guess, because we ourselves belong to the class Mammalia. We feel connected and related.
The otter (Lutra lutra) population in the De Onlanden Nature Reserve (Province of Groningen, the Netherlands) has been monitored for four years using seven cameras placed at locations where otters regularly passed. Analyses of the recordings of these cameras showed that otters were present and active throughout the year and were mainly active in the dark period of the day. Males were found to be most active in the late summer months, while family groups were seen mostly in the winter months and were absent in the summer period.
After a long period of absence, the wolf (Canis lupus) has made its comeback in Flanders, Belgium. Nevertheless, the proximity of a top predator in a human-dominated landscape could lead to a variety of conflicts, e.g. attacks on livestock and competition with hunters. This research describes the diet of the first settled wolves in Flanders in order to avoid misconception regarding this topic. From 2018 to 2021, 140 wolf scats were collected within the only wolf territory in Flanders. Prey species identification was based on hair features, and bone and tooth remains.
Decline of the number of occupied badger ( Meles meles) setts in the Veluwe region (the Netherlands) and its possible causes
Comparison of surveys shows that the number of occupied badger (Meles meles) setts has declined by 42% in the past 25 years in the Central Veluwe (192 setts less) and by 15% in the Peripheral Veluwe (33 setts less). Probably this had a proportionally negative effect on the number of badgers. Concomitantly, the number of occupied 1 km2 squares (km squares) has declined by 33% in the Central Veluwe (112 km squares less) and by 6% (11 km squares less) in the Peripheral Veluwe. The share of occupied km squares supporting more than one occupied sett dropped from, on average, 22 to 12%.